January 26, 2026

Positive ExperienceGot Offer

I applied through an employee referral.

Very intense interview process, with a total of 4 hours of interview including a 2-hour interview. But overall, it was an enjoyable process which challenged me. All my interviewers were very friendly and created an encouraging atmosphere.

System Design questions, and usual technical interview coding questions

The following metrics were computed from 3 interview experiences for the Palantir Forward Deployed Software Engineer role in London, England.

33%

Pass Rate

Palantir's interview process for their Forward Deployed Software Engineer roles in London, England is fairly selective, failing a large portion of engineers who go through it.

Positive33%

Neutral67%

Negative0%

Candidates reported having very good feelings for Palantir's Forward Deployed Software Engineer interview process in London, England.

5.0

Good place to work for enterprise software development

Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Current Employee

London, England, United Kingdom

February 26, 2020

Pros: * Good and smart colleagues * Working on important problems that make a difference in the world

Cons: Problems to work on are not always super technically challenging. It usually requires more on the communication, planning, and expectation management side.

4.0

Great place to work

July 28, 2025

Pros: High impact, high opportunity for growth, talented colleagues.

Cons: Can be chaotic at times.

Great people, job feels boring at times

May 5, 2020

Pros: I met some of the smartest people I've seen in my life at Palantir. They're really great, mostly down-to-earth. The pay is well above the UK market.

Cons: Some segments of the business can be political. The job isn't very technically challenging.

  • 5.0Good place to work for enterprise software developmentForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeLondon, England, United KingdomFebruary 26, 2020Pros: * Good and smart colleagues * Working on important problems that make a difference in the worldCons: Problems to work on are not always super technically challenging. It usually requires more on the communication, planning, and expectation management side.
  • 4.0Great place to workForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeLondon, England, United KingdomJuly 28, 2025Pros: High impact, high opportunity for growth, talented colleagues.Cons: Can be chaotic at times.
  • 4.0Great people, job feels boring at timesForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeLondon, England, United KingdomMay 5, 2020Pros: I met some of the smartest people I've seen in my life at Palantir. They're really great, mostly down-to-earth. The pay is well above the UK market.Cons: Some segments of the business can be political. The job isn't very technically challenging.

Explore Interview QuestionsTaro 75Google Interview QuestionsMeta Interview QuestionsAmazon Interview QuestionsApple Interview QuestionsNetflix Interview Questions

Explore Interview ExperiencesOpenAI Interview ExperiencesAnthropic Interview ExperiencesPerplexity Interview ExperiencesWindsurf Interview ExperiencesMistral AI Interview Experiences