June 12, 2023
Neutral ExperienceNo Offer
This is a multi-stage process. They try to surprise you by saying the interview will be one thing and then ask something completely different. This happened at the final round, which really threw me off.
Interviewers are nice and very willing to share their experiences. I think they make working there sound much better than it actually is, though.
Design some software for airports.
The following metrics were computed from 36 interview experiences for the Palantir Forward Deployed Software Engineer role in New York, New York.
14%
Pass Rate
Palantir's interview process for their Forward Deployed Software Engineer roles in New York, New York is extremely selective, failing the vast majority of engineers.
Positive56%
Neutral28%
Negative17%
Candidates reported having very good feelings for Palantir's Forward Deployed Software Engineer interview process in New York, New York.
4.0
High Pressure and Lots of Growth in First Year
Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Current Employee
New York, New York, United States
February 13, 2022
Pros: - Most rapid growth in a role in 5 years of software experience. - Most results and business-impacting work on my resume. - High stakes and high pressure means I've been required to grow. I now have many stories about difficult situations and how I handled them well and poorly and learned from them. This is great for job interviews, builds the skills of a team lead and manager, and just makes me a more effective worker.
Cons: High-pressure, results-driven satisfying client demands means intermittent waves of pressure, leading to overtime. (Managers often encourage taking time off after working overtime.)
3.0
Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employees
September 13, 2023
Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.
Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.
5.0
Great place to intern
Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Former Employee
October 2, 2015
Pros: Learned a lot, had a more meaningful project than most interns at other companies that I know. Met a lot of really smart people who I will be sure to keep in touch with. Integrated quickly into my team. Learned about new verticals. Lots of cool benefits and events.
Cons: Worked hard and was exhausted at times. This wasn't a summer vacation. Some internal documentation could have been better, making it easier to get up to speed on projects.
- 4.0High Pressure and Lots of Growth in First YearForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesFebruary 13, 2022Pros: - Most rapid growth in a role in 5 years of software experience. - Most results and business-impacting work on my resume. - High stakes and high pressure means I've been required to grow. I now have many stories about difficult situations and how I handled them well and poorly and learned from them. This is great for job interviews, builds the skills of a team lead and manager, and just makes me a more effective worker.Cons: High-pressure, results-driven satisfying client demands means intermittent waves of pressure, leading to overtime. (Managers often encourage taking time off after working overtime.)
- 3.0Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employeesForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesSeptember 13, 2023Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.
- 5.0Great place to internForward Deployed Software Engineer • Former EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesOctober 2, 2015Pros: Learned a lot, had a more meaningful project than most interns at other companies that I know. Met a lot of really smart people who I will be sure to keep in touch with. Integrated quickly into my team. Learned about new verticals. Lots of cool benefits and events.Cons: Worked hard and was exhausted at times. This wasn't a summer vacation. Some internal documentation could have been better, making it easier to get up to speed on projects.
Explore Interview QuestionsTaro 75Google Interview QuestionsMeta Interview QuestionsAmazon Interview QuestionsApple Interview QuestionsNetflix Interview Questions
Explore Interview ExperiencesOpenAI Interview ExperiencesAnthropic Interview ExperiencesPerplexity Interview ExperiencesWindsurf Interview ExperiencesMistral AI Interview Experiences