October 1, 2023
Negative ExperienceNo Offer
7 rounds over 3 months, with multiple rounds of technical interviews. The final round was pushed back a week, and then they messaged me saying they had already filled the spot, canceling the final round.
Product design question using Foundry
The following metrics were computed from 36 interview experiences for the Palantir Forward Deployed Software Engineer role in New York, New York.
14%
Pass Rate
Palantir's interview process for their Forward Deployed Software Engineer roles in New York, New York is extremely selective, failing the vast majority of engineers.
Positive56%
Neutral28%
Negative17%
Candidates reported having very good feelings for Palantir's Forward Deployed Software Engineer interview process in New York, New York.
5.0
What you make out of it
Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Current Employee
New York, New York, United States
January 11, 2025
Pros: You can choose to be as technical or nontechnical, as intense or chill, as rigorous or speedy as you want it to be. With some political know-how, the entire landscape becomes yours to navigate, and you can simply pick and choose what skills you want to grow.
Cons: You can get put into some really, really, really bad teams, and in that case, your technical skills will atrophy beyond recognition.
3.0
Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employees
September 13, 2023
Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.
Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.
4.0
Working at Palantir
October 11, 2024
Pros: Very bright coworkers. Exciting challenges.
Cons: Suboptimal work hours High learning curve
- 5.0What you make out of itForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesJanuary 11, 2025Pros: You can choose to be as technical or nontechnical, as intense or chill, as rigorous or speedy as you want it to be. With some political know-how, the entire landscape becomes yours to navigate, and you can simply pick and choose what skills you want to grow.Cons: You can get put into some really, really, really bad teams, and in that case, your technical skills will atrophy beyond recognition.
- 3.0Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employeesForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesSeptember 13, 2023Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.
- 4.0Working at PalantirForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesOctober 11, 2024Pros: Very bright coworkers. Exciting challenges.Cons: Suboptimal work hours High learning curve
Explore Interview QuestionsTaro 75Google Interview QuestionsMeta Interview QuestionsAmazon Interview QuestionsApple Interview QuestionsNetflix Interview Questions
Explore Interview ExperiencesOpenAI Interview ExperiencesAnthropic Interview ExperiencesPerplexity Interview ExperiencesWindsurf Interview ExperiencesMistral AI Interview Experiences