August 15, 2025

Positive ExperienceNo Offer

The Palantir FDSE interview process was engaging from the start. After a recruiter screening that felt more like a thoughtful conversation than a checklist, I moved into a technical round that dove deep into problem-solving.

It wasn’t just about writing code; it was about how I approached ambiguity, structured my thoughts, and communicated trade-offs. The problem itself was algorithmic, but the real test was in how I debugged and adapted my solution in real time.

Overall, it felt like they were evaluating how I’d perform in a fast-paced, mission-driven environment—not just whether I could pass a coding test.

Why Palantir?

Why FDSE specifically?

The following metrics were computed from 36 interview experiences for the Palantir Forward Deployed Software Engineer role in New York, New York.

14%

Pass Rate

Palantir's interview process for their Forward Deployed Software Engineer roles in New York, New York is extremely selective, failing the vast majority of engineers.

Positive56%

Neutral28%

Negative17%

Candidates reported having very good feelings for Palantir's Forward Deployed Software Engineer interview process in New York, New York.

5.0

Loved The Team And Perks

Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Former Employee

New York, New York, United States

October 18, 2024

Pros: Team, work, location, perks, hours

Cons: N/A, nothing much to say.

4.0

Working at Palantir

Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Current Employee

October 11, 2024

Pros: Very bright coworkers. Exciting challenges.

Cons: Suboptimal work hours High learning curve

3.0

Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employees

September 13, 2023

Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.

Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.

  • 5.0Loved The Team And PerksForward Deployed Software Engineer • Former EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesOctober 18, 2024Pros: Team, work, location, perks, hoursCons: N/A, nothing much to say.
  • 4.0Working at PalantirForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesOctober 11, 2024Pros: Very bright coworkers. Exciting challenges.Cons: Suboptimal work hours High learning curve
  • 3.0Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employeesForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesSeptember 13, 2023Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.

Explore Interview QuestionsTaro 75Google Interview QuestionsMeta Interview QuestionsAmazon Interview QuestionsApple Interview QuestionsNetflix Interview Questions

Explore Interview ExperiencesOpenAI Interview ExperiencesAnthropic Interview ExperiencesPerplexity Interview ExperiencesWindsurf Interview ExperiencesMistral AI Interview Experiences