August 15, 2025
Positive ExperienceNo Offer
The Palantir FDSE interview process was engaging from the start. After a recruiter screening that felt more like a thoughtful conversation than a checklist, I moved into a technical round that dove deep into problem-solving.
It wasn’t just about writing code; it was about how I approached ambiguity, structured my thoughts, and communicated trade-offs. The problem itself was algorithmic, but the real test was in how I debugged and adapted my solution in real time.
Overall, it felt like they were evaluating how I’d perform in a fast-paced, mission-driven environment—not just whether I could pass a coding test.
Why Palantir?
Why FDSE specifically?
The following metrics were computed from 36 interview experiences for the Palantir Forward Deployed Software Engineer role in New York, New York.
14%
Pass Rate
Palantir's interview process for their Forward Deployed Software Engineer roles in New York, New York is extremely selective, failing the vast majority of engineers.
Positive56%
Neutral28%
Negative17%
Candidates reported having very good feelings for Palantir's Forward Deployed Software Engineer interview process in New York, New York.
5.0
Loved The Team And Perks
Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Former Employee
New York, New York, United States
October 18, 2024
Pros: Team, work, location, perks, hours
Cons: N/A, nothing much to say.
4.0
Working at Palantir
Forward Deployed Software Engineer • Current Employee
October 11, 2024
Pros: Very bright coworkers. Exciting challenges.
Cons: Suboptimal work hours High learning curve
3.0
Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employees
September 13, 2023
Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.
Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.
- 5.0Loved The Team And PerksForward Deployed Software Engineer • Former EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesOctober 18, 2024Pros: Team, work, location, perks, hoursCons: N/A, nothing much to say.
- 4.0Working at PalantirForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesOctober 11, 2024Pros: Very bright coworkers. Exciting challenges.Cons: Suboptimal work hours High learning curve
- 3.0Believed in the company, but not so much anymore because of its mistreatment of employeesForward Deployed Software Engineer • Current EmployeeNew York, New York, United StatesSeptember 13, 2023Pros: Fast-paced, very smart coworkers, and overall, the opportunity to grow is quite amazing.Cons: No 401k matching, no bonuses, and no compensation increase with promotions or title promotions. Long work hours. Life as a Forward Deployed Engineer can be technically unfulfilling. It took 2 years for a company-wide compensation review to happen, and only a fraction of the company got a raise then.
Explore Interview QuestionsTaro 75Google Interview QuestionsMeta Interview QuestionsAmazon Interview QuestionsApple Interview QuestionsNetflix Interview Questions
Explore Interview ExperiencesOpenAI Interview ExperiencesAnthropic Interview ExperiencesPerplexity Interview ExperiencesWindsurf Interview ExperiencesMistral AI Interview Experiences