Last updated : added the requirements index from 563 live FDE engineer postings, with a download

Employers ask Forward Deployed Engineers for production software skills, applied AI and agent work, evaluation, systems integration, customer discovery, and a clear travel or on-site plan. The requirements below are quoted from live postings checked on October 22, 2026.

Thirteen employer postings were read in full for this page. FDE Dispatch has no affiliation with these employers. Postings close; confirm each linked careers page before you treat a quote as current.

Requirements index: share of 563 live FDE postings that mention each skill

Python is the most-mentioned skill in Forward Deployed Engineer postings: 76.2% of 563 live engineer-title FDE postings from 115 employers name it, pulled October 25, 2026. Customer-facing work (74.1%) and APIs or integrations (69.8%) come next. Where a posting states years of experience, the median first stated figure is 5 years. Hiring managers writing a job description can start from this index on How to hire a Forward Deployed Engineer.

RequirementPostings (of 563)Employers (of 115)What counts as a mention
Python76.2% (429)73.9% (85)Python
Customer-facing work74.1% (417)73.0% (84)customer-facing, client-facing, or working directly with customers or clients
APIs or integrations69.8% (393)80.9% (93)API, APIs, integration, integrate with or into
Travel58.8% (331)45.2% (52)travel, travels, traveling (travel stipends and reimbursement excluded)
TypeScript or JavaScript (incl. Node.js)56.5% (318)40.9% (47)TypeScript, JavaScript, Node.js
LLMs or generative AI43.9% (247)62.6% (72)LLM, large language model, generative AI, GenAI, foundation model
AI agents or agentic systems41.0% (231)61.7% (71)agent, agents, agentic (recruiting, support and other human agents excluded)
Data pipelines or ETL36.1% (203)34.8% (40)ETL, ELT, data pipeline, data engineering, data integration
AWS, GCP or Azure35.9% (202)37.4% (43)AWS, Amazon Web Services, GCP, Google Cloud, Azure
Java24.0% (135)13.9% (16)Java (JavaScript excluded)
Computer science degree22.2% (125)33.0% (38)a degree word (degree, bachelor's, BS, master's, MS, PhD) next to computer science
RAG, retrieval or vector search19.4% (109)27.0% (31)RAG, retrieval, vector database or vector search, embeddings
Kubernetes or Docker19.2% (108)38.3% (44)Kubernetes, K8s, Docker
Evals (LLM or model evaluation)18.3% (103)33.0% (38)evals, LLM or model evaluation, evaluation harness or framework (evaluate alone excluded)
Startup or founder experience11.9% (67)21.7% (25)startup, early-stage, founder or founding engineer next to experience, background, prior or worked
SQL10.5% (59)20.9% (24)SQL as a word (PostgreSQL, MySQL, NoSQL excluded)
Go (Golang)7.1% (40)14.8% (17)Golang, or Go listed next to another language (go live, go-to-market excluded)
  • Each employer once. Databricks (87 postings) and Palantir (70) supply 157 of the 563 postings. The employers column counts each of the 115 employers once, so one employer's posting volume does not change it. APIs or integrations lead on that measure (80.9% of employers), followed by Python (73.9%) and customer-facing work (73.0%).
  • AI work. 43.9% of postings mention LLMs or generative AI and 41.0% mention AI agents or agentic systems. By employer the shares are 62.6% and 61.7%. RAG or retrieval appears in 19.4% of postings and evals in 18.3%.
  • Experience. 328 postings (58.3%) state a years-of-experience figure. The median first stated figure is 5 years, with the middle half between 4 and 6. Counting each of the 77 employers that state one once, the median is 5 years.
  • Degrees. 22.2% of postings (125) mention a computer science degree.

Method and limits

FDE Dispatch took the 565 engineer-title postings in its October 24, 2026 snapshot, internships excluded, and re-fetched each posting's full text from its public Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby or Workday board on October 25, 2026. Two had closed, leaving 563. A posting counts for a row when its text matches that row's keywords at least once. About-the-company sections, equal-opportunity text and benefits lines are removed before matching, so a company tagline that mentions agents does not count. A mention is not a hard requirement: matches include nice-to-have lists and responsibilities. Keyword matching is approximate. Deployment strategist and FDE management titles are left out. The salary page's travel share (59.3% of 725 postings) includes those titles; on the 563 engineer-title postings here it is 58.8%. Employers that post only on LinkedIn, Indeed or other applicant systems are missing.

Download the per-posting flags: CSV, JSON and method and full keyword list. 563 rows, one per posting, each linked to its source. All published datasets are listed on FDE Dispatch job-posting data.

What changed: on October 25, 2026 FDE Dispatch added this requirements index and its download. The thirteen quoted postings below are unchanged from the October 22, 2026 check. Correction, October 25, 2026: degree abbreviations such as B.S. had hidden 3 computer science degree mentions; the degree row now reads 125 postings, up from 122.

Which postings mention which skill areas

Across the thirteen postings read for this page on October 22, 2026, every listing addresses production engineering and customer discovery; AI and agents, evals, integration, travel, and experience floors vary by employer. A cell marked yes means the posting text addresses that skill area; a dash means that area was not stated in the text we read.

Production software engineering

FDE postings treat you as an engineer who ships and operates production systems, with full-stack or multi-language coding and ownership from prototype to stable production.

Applied AI, LLMs, and agent work

Most of these postings name LLMs, agents, or generative systems as part of the build. How hard they require prior agent shipping varies by employer.

Evaluation

Several postings name evals, quality metrics, red-teaming, or eval-driven feedback as part of the job. See evaluation suite for the FDE Dispatch definition.

Map these skill areas to the interview rounds that test them.

Systems integration and data

FDE work lands inside the customer's stack: APIs, warehouses, auth, cloud accounts, and data pipelines. Postings spell that out as architecture and integration ownership.

Customer discovery and communication

These roles sit with the customer. Postings name discovery, stakeholder work, and clear communication with technical and business audiences. See discovery and FDE vs. solutions engineer for how ownership differs from a pure solutions seat. For the software-engineer comparison, see Forward Deployed Engineer vs. software engineer.

Travel and on-site expectations

When a posting names travel, the stated range on these listings runs from 20% to about 50%. Internal embeds can be office-heavy without a travel percentage.

Experience level

Stated floors on these listings: 3+ years at Ramp (preferred) and Salesforce; 4+ at Anthropic London and Scale Frontier Agents; 5+ at OpenAI, Scale Public Sector, and 84.51°; 8+ on Anthropic Paris; 9+ on Databricks L4. Anthropic Staff and Palantir Seoul do not put a single numeric years floor in the same form. Years bands, early-career titles, and employers asking for 2 or fewer years are indexed on Entry-level Forward Deployed Engineer jobs. Title strings and seniority labels also vary; see Forward Deployed Engineer job titles.

How to build each skill area

Build each skill area with one measured deployment and the practice targets below, matched to the employer quotes on this page. The full path is laid out in How to become a Forward Deployed Engineer.

  • Production software engineering. Ship one system someone uses for real work, with monitoring and an owner after launch. Keep a short write-up of what broke after go-live. Rehearse that story with the practice questions for deployment deep dives.
  • Applied AI and agents. Build one agent or LLM workflow that calls tools against a real process, with a clear failure mode. Anthropic's Staff posting allows hands-on agent work without prior production agent shipping; other postings require production LLM experience. Match the posting you want.
  • Evaluation. Write an evaluation suite: baseline cases, acceptance tests, and a measured before-and-after. Scale and Ramp name harnesses, golden sets, and red-teaming by name.
  • Systems integration and data. Practice one integration into a customer-like stack: auth, an API or warehouse, and a data path you can defend in a customer-scenario system design round.
  • Customer discovery and communication. Run discovery interviews, write a one-page scoped brief, and practice stakeholder pushback with the interview loop overview and field guide. Salesforce treats prior customer-facing delivery as required.
  • Travel and on-site. Read the travel line on the posting before you apply. Ranges on this page run from 20% to about 50% when stated. Internal embeds can be office-first instead.
  • Experience level. Compare your years and customer-facing history to the posting floor, then to the title variants on the job titles page. Close gaps with a measured deployment that shows the customer-facing and production work the posting names.

Related guides

Questions people ask

What skills do you need to be a Forward Deployed Engineer?

Across 563 live engineer-title FDE postings from 115 employers, pulled October 25, 2026, the most-mentioned requirements are Python (76.2% of postings), customer-facing work (74.1%), APIs or integrations (69.8%), travel (58.8%) and TypeScript or JavaScript (56.5%). Where a posting states years of experience, the median first stated figure is 5 years. The thirteen postings quoted on this page, checked October 22, 2026, group the requirements into seven areas: production software engineering, applied AI and agent work, evaluation, systems integration and data, customer discovery and communication, travel or on-site work, and a stated experience floor.

Do Forward Deployed Engineer roles require prior agent shipping experience?

It depends on the posting. Anthropic's Staff Forward Deployed Engineer posting states you do not need to have shipped agents to production, while still expecting hands-on time with agents and deep production-systems experience. Anthropic's London Forward Deployed Engineer posting asks for production experience with LLMs including agent development. Ramp's Core FDE posting asks for extensive experience building with and for agents. Read the linked posting for the role you want. Across 563 live engineer-title FDE postings pulled October 25, 2026, 41.0% mention AI agents or agentic systems; a mention is not a requirement to have shipped agents.

How much travel do Forward Deployed Engineer jobs require?

On the postings checked October 22, 2026 that name travel: Databricks lists 20%; Anthropic Staff lists 25%; Salesforce lists about 25%; Anthropic London and Anthropic Paris list 25-50%; Palantir Seoul FDSE prefers 25-50%; OpenAI FDE SF and Ramp Forward Deployed AI Solutions list up to about 50%; Scale Public Sector expects 25% with up to 50% as necessary. Some postings, including Ramp Core FDE and 84.51° Lead FDE, do not state a travel percentage in the text we quoted. Across 563 live engineer-title FDE postings pulled October 25, 2026, 331 (58.8%) mention travel.

Train against the skills employers post

FDE Dispatch maps what live FDE postings ask for, then trains engineers against the interview rounds those hiring loops use.

Apply to the FDE Dispatch program